Understanding Texas Property Tax Increases
[…] After the Protest: Next Steps
Once the ARB has made its decision, you’ll receive a written order by certified mail. If you’re satisfied with the outcome, no further action is needed. If you’re dissatisfied, you have several options for appeal.
- First, you can request binding arbitration if your property qualifies as your residence homestead (with no value limit) or if your non-homestead property is valued at $5 million or less. According to Texas Tax Code Section 41A.01, property owners can appeal through binding arbitration if “(1) the property qualifies as the owner’s residence homestead under Section 11.13; or (2) the appraised or market value, as applicable, of the property as determined by the order is $5 million or less.” This involves having an independent arbitrator review your case. You must request arbitration within 60 days of receiving the ARB’s order. There is a deposit required, which is refunded if you prevail.
- Second, you can appeal to district court.